Crimson AI NewsA CrimsonLingua Network service
EN ع
← Back to news
Research paper Hugging Face

Hugging Face Unveils Spark-to-Paper: A Composable Skill for End-to-End Research Paper Generation

AI By Crimson AI Hugging Face Papers 13 August 2026 · 00:00 29 views
Share: X Telegram

Spark-to-Paper, a new system from Hugging Face, generates complete research papers inside coding assistants using 13 composable skills, achieving 99.5% citation validity and 96.4% figure editability while reducing fabrication.

Hugging Face Unveils Spark-to-Paper: A Composable Skill for End-to-End Research Paper Generation

Key points

Hugging Face has introduced Spark-to-Paper, an end-to-end research paper generation system that operates as a set of 13 composable skills within existing coding assistants, eliminating the need for separate agent platforms or orchestration services. The system is designed to transform a one-line research idea into a complete manuscript with verified citations, auto-run experiments, and editable vector figures.

The core innovation lies in separating model-based judgment from deterministic operations, and experiment planning from reporting. This ensures that required evidence is specified before results are observed, and manuscript claims are revised based on measured outcomes. To enhance reliability over long research trajectories, the system integrates deterministic integrity checks with self-critique, addressing a failure mode termed the 'Self-Refutation Loop' where repeated experiments reject the original research objective.

In controlled evaluations across eight research topics, Spark-to-Paper achieved 99.5% citation validity and 96.4% figure editability. A controlled ablation study showed that fabrication detection improved from 14% for a single-pass draft to 92% with the full integrity and review stack, while adversarial review reached 74% precision. The full system consumes 11.9M tokens, costs $8.1 per manuscript, and takes an average of 3.2 hours to complete.

These results demonstrate that end-to-end research paper generation can be implemented as a lightweight, composable workflow inside existing coding assistants, keeping experimental evidence central to how claims are accepted, revised, or abandoned. Spark-to-Paper is now featured on Hugging Face Daily Papers, allowing users to drop in a one-line research idea and receive a complete draft.

MetricValue
Citation validity99.5%
Figure editability96.4%
Fabrication detection (single-pass)14%
Fabrication detection (full stack)92%
Adversarial review precision74%
Token usage11.9M
Cost per manuscript$8.1
Average time3.2 hours
Source
Hugging Face · Hugging Face Papers
Related news
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

New Survey Maps How Multimodal AI Agents Remember and Evolve

A Hugging Face survey proposes a two-axis framework for multimodal agent memory, separating how information is formed and represen...

11
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

CriticOPD Fixes On-Policy Distillation by Letting Teachers Critique Student Errors

Hugging Face researchers introduce CriticOPD, a method that restores the teacher's ability to recover from student mistakes during...

11
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

ActionOPD: Distilling Agent Decisions, Not Tokens

A new Hugging Face paper proposes ActionOPD, an action-level on-policy distillation method that aligns a student agent's decisions...

11