Crimson AI NewsA CrimsonLingua Network service
EN ع
← Back to news
Research paper Hugging Face

New Benchmark Reveals AI Video Detectors Fail on Crisis Content

AI By Crimson AI Hugging Face Papers 17 August 2026 · 00:00 28 views
Share: X Telegram

A new benchmark, RA-Bench, shows that current AI-generated video detectors fail to generalize across realistic crisis-related videos and become less reliable as content spreads socially.

New Benchmark Reveals AI Video Detectors Fail on Crisis Content

Key points

Recent advances in video generation have made it possible to fabricate realistic depictions of wars, disasters, and public emergencies, raising serious concerns about misinformation. However, existing benchmarks provide limited insight into how detectors and generators behave in such high-stakes settings.

To address this gap, researchers introduce RA-Bench, a benchmark for AI-generated video detection that uses real videos as anchors. It contains 17,886 videos, including 1,830 real-video anchors across 10 social-risk categories and 16,056 generated clips from four open-source and five closed-source generators.

The evaluation spans three dimensions. First, they assess detector generalization across seven traditional detectors, ten zero-shot multimodal models under three review settings, and two MLLMs fine-tuned on AI-generated video detection. None of the three detector families generalizes consistently across RA-Bench instances.

Second, they examine how detectability varies with generation quality, conditioning information, and sampling seeds. The results show that generation properties affect detector families differently, while source-level detection patterns remain stable across seeds.

Finally, they study human authenticity judgments and detector reliability during social dissemination. They find that videos that mislead people are also difficult for current detectors, and that social dissemination makes detection harder. Together, these findings highlight the need for detectors robust to evolving video generators.

CategoryCount
Real-video anchors1,830
Generated clips16,056
Total videos17,886
Social-risk categories10
Open-source generators4
Closed-source generators5
Source
Hugging Face · Hugging Face Papers
Related news
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

New Survey Maps How Multimodal AI Agents Remember and Evolve

A Hugging Face survey proposes a two-axis framework for multimodal agent memory, separating how information is formed and represen...

11
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

CriticOPD Fixes On-Policy Distillation by Letting Teachers Critique Student Errors

Hugging Face researchers introduce CriticOPD, a method that restores the teacher's ability to recover from student mistakes during...

10
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

ActionOPD: Distilling Agent Decisions, Not Tokens

A new Hugging Face paper proposes ActionOPD, an action-level on-policy distillation method that aligns a student agent's decisions...

11