Crimson AI NewsA CrimsonLingua Network service
EN ع
← Back to news
Research paper Hugging Face

OpenTumorBoard Benchmark Tests LLMs on Real Tumor Board Discussions

AI By Crimson AI Hugging Face Papers 4 October 2026 · 00:00 7 views
Share: X Telegram

A new benchmark built from 219 publicly recorded multidisciplinary tumor board meetings evaluates how well large language models can answer specialist questions and simulate full board discussions, revealing substantial gaps in clinical equivalence and consensus alignment.

OpenTumorBoard Benchmark Tests LLMs on Real Tumor Board Discussions

Key points

Researchers have introduced OpenTumorBoard, a benchmark designed to evaluate large language models on the real-world trajectories of multidisciplinary tumor board discussions. The dataset was transcribed from 219 publicly available tumor board recordings on YouTube, totaling 12,534 minutes of footage.

The benchmark comprises 611 patient cases, 19,157 discussion turns across ten specialist roles, and 16,215 questions posed to specialists during the meetings. It evaluates models in two settings: Specialist Turn, where a model answers a clinically significant question actually posed during a real discussion, and Board Simulation, where it generates an entire back-and-forth discussion and reaches a consensus on therapy recommendations, surgical plans, next actions, and clinical trial matching.

Evaluation of 14 general-purpose frontier and medical LLMs revealed substantial limitations. The best models scored 3.43 out of 5 in clinical equivalence to specialist answers and 2.78 out of 5 in alignment with recorded board conclusions. Supervised finetuning and reinforcement learning improved performance on a held-out test set, suggesting that real-world discussion trajectories can support model adaptation.

Three M.D. experts reviewed a subset of the benchmark, finding high information coverage and factuality of patient cases, along with strong fidelity of extracted consensus conclusions. The benchmark, its automated curation pipeline, dataset, leaderboard, and code are being released to support the development and evaluation of LLMs for multidisciplinary, personalized cancer decision-making.

MetricValue
Recorded meetings219
Video minutes transcribed12,534
Patient cases611
Discussion turns19,157
Specialist roles10
Questions posed to specialists16,215
LLMs evaluated14
Best clinical equivalence score3.43 / 5
Best board conclusion alignment score2.78 / 5
Source
Hugging Face · Hugging Face Papers
Related news
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

New Survey Maps How Multimodal AI Agents Remember and Evolve

A Hugging Face survey proposes a two-axis framework for multimodal agent memory, separating how information is formed and represen...

3
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

CriticOPD Fixes On-Policy Distillation by Letting Teachers Critique Student Errors

Hugging Face researchers introduce CriticOPD, a method that restores the teacher's ability to recover from student mistakes during...

4
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

ActionOPD: Distilling Agent Decisions, Not Tokens

A new Hugging Face paper proposes ActionOPD, an action-level on-policy distillation method that aligns a student agent's decisions...

4