Crimson AI NewsA CrimsonLingua Network service
EN ع
← Back to news
Research paper Hugging Face

RealCompanion Benchmark Tests Whether AI Companions Truly Understand Us Over Time

AI By Crimson AI Hugging Face Papers 5 October 2026 · 00:00 8 views
Share: X Telegram

A new Hugging Face paper introduces RealCompanion, a benchmark built from ten real human-AI companion relationships spanning 27,218 messages over up to 120 days, complete with reasoning traces for every chat label.

RealCompanion Benchmark Tests Whether AI Companions Truly Understand Us Over Time

Key points

Researchers have released RealCompanion, a benchmark designed to test whether an AI companion that converses with a person over months actually comes to understand them — remembering what was said, inferring who the person is, and recognizing when the past is relevant to the current message.

The authors argue that testing this capability requires a real person's record, but such records are private. Existing benchmarks therefore generate the person and the questions and decide in advance what matters. RealCompanion takes a different route: it is built from ten real relationships with an AI companion, comprising 27,218 messages over up to 120 days.

The dataset is released as the conversation itself plus four derived files: a profile, a persona, a chat ground truth, and a question set — each citing the messages it rests on. Every chat label carries the reasoning trace that produced it, checked stage by stage against the conversation.

Three findings stand out. First, the past is rarely needed and often far away: pooled measures mislead, since a recency window finds the required message for 95.9% of probes but only 2.2% of those that need memory, and at the natural rate 96% of the gain from supplying recorded evidence comes from messages that need none. Second, no detector the authors tried could tell when memory is needed on real messages; authored questions over the same histories leak the cue, and labeling the same messages as memories raises their use by ten to fourteen points. Third, three agent systems reconstruct the persona with the same F1 score at a 31-fold difference in cost.

The paper is available on Hugging Face, and the authors invite collaboration by email.

MetricValue
Real relationships10
Total messages27,218
Maximum durationUp to 120 days
Probes where recency window finds required message95.9%
Probes needing memory where recency window finds required message2.2%
Gain from recorded evidence coming from messages needing none96%
Increase in memory use when messages labeled as memories10–14 points
Cost difference among three agent systems with same persona F131-fold
Source
Hugging Face · Hugging Face Papers
Related news
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

New Survey Maps How Multimodal AI Agents Remember and Evolve

A Hugging Face survey proposes a two-axis framework for multimodal agent memory, separating how information is formed and represen...

3
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

CriticOPD Fixes On-Policy Distillation by Letting Teachers Critique Student Errors

Hugging Face researchers introduce CriticOPD, a method that restores the teacher's ability to recover from student mistakes during...

4
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

ActionOPD: Distilling Agent Decisions, Not Tokens

A new Hugging Face paper proposes ActionOPD, an action-level on-policy distillation method that aligns a student agent's decisions...

4