Crimson AI NewsA CrimsonLingua Network service
EN ع
← Back to news
Research paper Hugging Face

ScholarCatalyst Benchmark Tests Whether AI Can Find the Papers That Spark New Research

AI By Crimson AI Hugging Face Papers 4 October 2026 · 00:00 9 views
Share: X Telegram

A new benchmark built from the judgments of 184 lead authors shows that today's retrieval systems and LLM agents fall well short of human intuition when identifying the prior work that advances a research project.

ScholarCatalyst Benchmark Tests Whether AI Can Find the Papers That Spark New Research

Key points

Researchers behind a new paper argue that one of the hardest skills in science is recognizing which buried prior idea a fresh problem actually needs — and that AI systems remain far behind human scientists at it. To study this ability, they introduce ScholarCatalyst, a benchmark for retrieving what they call "catalyst papers": earlier work that did, or could have, advanced a research project.

The labels come from scientists themselves. Using an automated pipeline designed to make author annotation scalable, the team had 184 lead authors of 207 recent computer science papers label which candidate works did or could have helped their project, each with a detailed rationale. The result is roughly 1,000 queries with author-labeled hard negatives.

The benchmark defines a retrieval task: given an initial research question, a system must surface these papers using only the literature that existed when the project began. According to the paper, agentic search performs no better than plain embedding retrieval — 0.42 versus 0.48 Recall@20 — even though the agent calls that same retriever as a tool. An agent built on Claude Fable 5.1, which may have seen the completed papers during training, reaches only 0.51 R@20.

The authors conclude that current retrievers and LLMs remain far from matching author judgments, and that new training recipes are needed to give models an expert-like intuition for searching broad corpora. They frame ScholarCatalyst as a step toward scientific agents that can take a half-formed idea and point to the prior research it needs.

The dataset, code, and a demo are publicly released alongside the paper.

MetricResult
Lead authors annotating184
Recent CS papers covered207
Queries (approx.)~1,000
Embedding retrieval0.48 Recall@20
Agentic search0.42 Recall@20
Agent on Claude Fable 5.10.51 R@20
Source
Hugging Face · Hugging Face Papers
Related news
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

New Survey Maps How Multimodal AI Agents Remember and Evolve

A Hugging Face survey proposes a two-axis framework for multimodal agent memory, separating how information is formed and represen...

3
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

CriticOPD Fixes On-Policy Distillation by Letting Teachers Critique Student Errors

Hugging Face researchers introduce CriticOPD, a method that restores the teacher's ability to recover from student mistakes during...

4
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

ActionOPD: Distilling Agent Decisions, Not Tokens

A new Hugging Face paper proposes ActionOPD, an action-level on-policy distillation method that aligns a student agent's decisions...

4