Crimson AI NewsA CrimsonLingua Network service
EN ع
← Back to news
Research paper Hugging Face

Taste-Bench Measures Whether AI Agents Pick the Right Path Before the Outcome Is Known

AI By Crimson AI Hugging Face Papers 23 September 2026 · 00:00 14 views
Share: X Telegram

A new Hugging Face paper introduces Taste-Bench, a benchmark of 502 automatically mined decision forks that tests whether LLM agents can choose the better direction before seeing the outcome. The best of 14 frontier models answers only 59.7% correctly, but distilling a hindsight-aware teacher improves both decision quality and end-to-end task success.

Taste-Bench Measures Whether AI Agents Pick the Right Path Before the Outcome Is Known

Key points

Large language model agents are increasingly deployed on long-horizon tasks, where a single run may involve dozens of intermediate decisions — which hypothesis to test, which implementation to build on, which direction to pursue. A new paper posted to Hugging Face argues that the ability to make these choices well deserves its own name: the taste of an agent.

Existing benchmarks measure whether an agent ultimately succeeds, but none isolates the quality of the decisions made along the way. To fill that gap, the authors built Taste-Bench, a benchmark of 502 decision forks mined automatically from agent trajectories on SWE-bench Pro and METR AI R&D tasks. Each question presents a fork — a point where multiple directions are available and one leads to a better outcome — and the model must choose without seeing what happens next. Labels are derived from what actually occurred later, with 98.8% agreement with human review.

Evaluating 14 frontier models, the authors found that the best model answers only 59.7% of the questions correctly, against a random baseline of 25%. Accuracy falls sharply from 62.3% to 21.0% as the deciding evidence moves further into the future, and increasing the reasoning budget does not improve results.

The paper also shows that taste can be trained. By distilling the judgment of a teacher model that has seen the outcome into a student, the authors lifted Qwen3.6-27B from 30.0% to 47.9% on unseen tasks. The student's advice also raised end-to-end success on held-out SWE-bench Pro tasks from 14.6% to 33.7%.

The dataset and code are publicly released, and the authors note that the generator model is instructed to verify that a target decision genuinely contributes to final success, so lucky trajectories are dropped rather than rewarded.

MetricResult
Decision forks in Taste-Bench502
Label agreement with human review98.8%
Best frontier model accuracy (of 14)59.7%
Random baseline25%
Accuracy range as evidence moves later62.3% → 21.0%
Qwen3.6-27B before distillation (unseen tasks)30.0%
Qwen3.6-27B after distillation (unseen tasks)47.9%
SWE-bench Pro success before advice14.6%
SWE-bench Pro success after advice33.7%
Source
Hugging Face · Hugging Face Papers
Related news
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

New Survey Maps How Multimodal AI Agents Remember and Evolve

A Hugging Face survey proposes a two-axis framework for multimodal agent memory, separating how information is formed and represen...

5
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

CriticOPD Fixes On-Policy Distillation by Letting Teachers Critique Student Errors

Hugging Face researchers introduce CriticOPD, a method that restores the teacher's ability to recover from student mistakes during...

6
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

ActionOPD: Distilling Agent Decisions, Not Tokens

A new Hugging Face paper proposes ActionOPD, an action-level on-policy distillation method that aligns a student agent's decisions...

7