Crimson AI NewsA CrimsonLingua Network service
EN ع
← Back to news
Research paper Hugging Face

VoxMem Benchmark Finds Audio Language Models Fail at Spoken Memory

AI By Crimson AI Hugging Face Papers 30 September 2026 · 00:00 25 views
Share: X Telegram

A new benchmark from Hugging Face researchers tests whether large audio language models can remember not just what was said, but who said it, how, and what was audible. Across 15 models, none exceeds 40% accuracy at 32K tokens.

VoxMem Benchmark Finds Audio Language Models Fail at Spoken Memory

Key points

Spoken conversational systems are expected to recall details from earlier interactions, but a new benchmark argues that existing evaluations miss most of what makes speech memorable. VoxMem, a benchmark introduced by researchers and published on Hugging Face, tests whether large audio language models (LALMs) can retain acoustic evidence that never appears in a transcript.

The benchmark is built on a two-axis taxonomy: four types of acoustic evidence (speech semantics, speaker identity, paralinguistic cues, and environmental sound) crossed with four memory operations (information extraction, multi-session reasoning, temporal tracking, and answer refusal). It contains 3,196 evaluation instances drawn from 34,743 spoken sessions totaling 177 hours of audio, with context budgets ranging from 8K to 64K tokens.

Evaluating 15 LALMs, the researchers found that no model exceeds 40% accuracy at 32K tokens. Proprietary models reach 55.6% on what was said, but only 32.7% on who said it, 20.0% on how it was said, and 21.9% on what was audible. The gap is not a transcription problem: when audio is replaced with exact transcripts, speaker accuracy collapses from 69.8% to 10.3%, while speech-semantics accuracy barely changes (75.9% to 71.0%).

Memory operations sharpen the failure. Models track how a stated fact changes across sessions reasonably well (44.5%), but tracking changes in a speaker's vocal state drops to 3.4%, and tracking a changing background sound falls to 1.2%. Because every question and its evidence stay fixed from 8K to 64K, the decline with longer context comes from the growing history rather than harder questions.

The failures also differ in kind. Speaker errors are mostly binding failures — the right fact attached to the wrong person — while paralinguistic errors are mostly localization failures, where the cue is never retrieved at all. The authors conclude that longer context windows alone do not deliver spoken memory, and that a "transcribe first, remember later" approach is blind to most of what makes a conversation spoken.

MetricValue
Evaluation instances3,196
Spoken sessions34,743
Audio duration177 hours
Acoustic evidence types4 (speech semantics, speaker identity, paralinguistic cues, environmental sound)
Memory operations4 (information extraction, multi-session reasoning, temporal tracking, answer refusal)
Context budgets8K–64K tokens
Models evaluated15 LALMs
Best accuracy at 32KBelow 40%
Proprietary: what was said55.6%
Proprietary: who said it32.7%
Proprietary: how it was said20.0%
Proprietary: what was audible21.9%
Speaker accuracy with audio vs. transcript69.8% vs. 10.3%
Speech-semantics accuracy with audio vs. transcript75.9% vs. 71.0%
Temporal tracking: stated fact44.5%
Temporal tracking: vocal state3.4%
Temporal tracking: background sound1.2%
Source
Hugging Face · Hugging Face Papers
Related news
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

New Survey Maps How Multimodal AI Agents Remember and Evolve

A Hugging Face survey proposes a two-axis framework for multimodal agent memory, separating how information is formed and represen...

5
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

CriticOPD Fixes On-Policy Distillation by Letting Teachers Critique Student Errors

Hugging Face researchers introduce CriticOPD, a method that restores the teacher's ability to recover from student mistakes during...

6
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

ActionOPD: Distilling Agent Decisions, Not Tokens

A new Hugging Face paper proposes ActionOPD, an action-level on-policy distillation method that aligns a student agent's decisions...

6