Crimson AI NewsA CrimsonLingua Network service
EN ع
← Back to news
Research paper Hugging Face

WhatWorkedBench Tests Whether AI Agents Truly Understand Their Experiments

AI By Crimson AI Hugging Face Papers 24 September 2026 · 00:00 13 views
Share: X Telegram

Hugging Face researchers introduce WhatWorkedBench, a benchmark measuring whether AI research agents can predict how changing a component alters experimental outcomes, spanning 36 tasks, 30 data sources, and eight workflow types.

WhatWorkedBench Tests Whether AI Agents Truly Understand Their Experiments

Key points

AI research agents are increasingly expected to run experiments and reason about their results, but measuring whether they genuinely understand how a change in one component affects an outcome has remained difficult. A new benchmark called WhatWorkedBench, published on Hugging Face, aims to fill that gap by testing experimental understanding: the accuracy of an agent's predictions about component changes after a budgeted round of experimentation.

In the benchmark, agents inspect code, choose which measurements to take, and then submit a response surface — a table predicting scores for every configuration of component settings. Reference effects are generated through exhaustive CPU execution, in which each component is changed while the others are held fixed. These effects cover combinations of changes across 36 tasks drawn from 30 data sources and eight workflow types, yielding 1,248 configuration records.

The core evaluation combines 4,206 numerical-control records across all eight families with 108 agent episodes across the original six. With eight new measurements, a pair-effect ridge method selects an optimum on 15 of 22 sources and keeps every effect error within 10% of the score range on three. Fitting a Gaussian process (GP) to the same agent observations improves effect recovery — accuracy relative to true effect magnitude — from 0.632 to 0.698 in the original Flash cohort and from 0.621 to 0.720 in an additional cohort.

On six completed beat-detection and graph submissions, the same-observation GP lifts family-macro recovery from 0.303 to 0.455. On six workflows with six binary options at 20 new measurements, encoding code equivalences — configurations with identical behavior — raises GP recovery from 0.248 to 0.462.

The authors position WhatWorkedBench as a foundation for research on experimental agents, adaptive experimental design, numerical inference, and the use of program structure.

MetricValue
Tasks36
Data sources30
Workflow types8
Configuration records1,248
Numerical-control records (core evaluation)4,206
Agent episodes (original six families)108
Sources where pair-effect ridge selects an optimum (8 new measurements)15 of 22
GP effect recovery, original Flash cohort0.632 → 0.698
GP effect recovery, additional cohort0.621 → 0.720
Family-macro recovery, six beat-detection/graph submissions0.303 → 0.455
GP recovery with code-equivalence encoding (20 new measurements)0.248 → 0.462
Source
Hugging Face · Hugging Face Papers
Related news
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

New Survey Maps How Multimodal AI Agents Remember and Evolve

A Hugging Face survey proposes a two-axis framework for multimodal agent memory, separating how information is formed and represen...

5
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

CriticOPD Fixes On-Policy Distillation by Letting Teachers Critique Student Errors

Hugging Face researchers introduce CriticOPD, a method that restores the teacher's ability to recover from student mistakes during...

6
Research paper
Hugging Face 15 Oct 2026

ActionOPD: Distilling Agent Decisions, Not Tokens

A new Hugging Face paper proposes ActionOPD, an action-level on-policy distillation method that aligns a student agent's decisions...

7