Crimson AI NewsA CrimsonLingua Network service
EN ع
← Back to news
Anthropic

Anthropic Launches Claude Opus 5.5: Frontier Performance at 40% Lower Cost

AI By Crimson AI Anthropic News 22 September 2026 · 16:32 42 views
Share: X Telegram

Anthropic unveils Claude Opus 5.5, the first model in its new Claude 5.5 family, matching Claude Fable 5.1's performance on most work while cutting running costs by 40% versus Opus 5. The release arrives with the company's strongest alignment audit results to date and expanded safety safeguards.

Anthropic Launches Claude Opus 5.5: Frontier Performance at 40% Lower Cost

Key points

Anthropic has introduced Claude Opus 5.5, the first model in its new Claude 5.5 family. According to the company, the model performs at the level of Claude Fable 5.1 on most work while costing 40% less to run than Opus 5. It marks the company's first release since it called for pacing the frontier, and it was tested before release by external evaluators including Frontier Design and METR.

On Anthropic's automated behavioral audit—described as its most comprehensive alignment test—Opus 5.5 is the strongest-performing model tested to date. The company says it is much less likely than recent models to take hard-to-reverse actions or act outside given boundaries, and more resistant than Opus 5 to prompt injection. Alignment testing was broadened to cover longer tasks, impossible tasks, and scenarios modeled on real incidents, though Anthropic notes the model still has limits.

Performance gains were reported across complex engineering work. One early tester completed a 680,000-line code migration in less than a day—work Anthropic says would have taken an engineering team weeks. In a web-app load-time optimization test, Opus 5.5 succeeded 39 of 40 times, while Opus 5 made smaller improvements that also altered the app's behavior. In an internal test translating HAProxy from C into Rust, both Opus 5.5 and Fable 5.1 passed nearly all regression tests, but Opus 5.5 finished in 9.5 hours versus 12 and cost 51% less.

Pricing reflects reduced compute requirements. Input and output tokens are $4 and $20 per million—20% less than Opus 5—while cache reads are $0.20 per million, 60% less. Opus 5.5 also generates output more than 30% faster than Opus 5. A fast mode is available in Claude Code and the Claude Platform with up to 2.5x speed at $8 per million input tokens and $40 per million output tokens. Anthropic is also increasing five-hour usage limits on Pro, Max, and Team plans and providing subscription users a saveable rate limit reset.

Because Opus 5.5 is comparable to Claude Mythos 5.1 in biology and cybersecurity, it is deployed with safeguards similar to those on Claude Fable 5.1. Vetted organizations can apply to the Life Sciences Verification Program for biology research, and access to the Cyber Verification Program will expand in coming weeks. Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Claude Haiku 5.5 are expected to follow with many of the same improvements.

SpecificationClaude Opus 5.5Comparison
Input tokens$4 per million20% less than Opus 5
Output tokens$20 per million20% less than Opus 5
Cache reads$0.20 per million60% less than Opus 5
Overall cost40% less on typical workloadsvs. Opus 5
Output speedMore than 30% fastervs. Opus 5
Fast modeUp to 2.5x speed; $8/M input, $40/M outputAvailable in Claude Code and Claude Platform
Source
Anthropic · Anthropic News
Related news
Anthropic
Anthropic 14 Oct 2026

Anthropic Bolsters Claude's Election Safeguards Ahead of 2026 US Midterms

Anthropic detailed new measures to protect Claude from election misuse, including official voting data from Democracy Works, live...

1
Anthropic
Anthropic 14 Oct 2026

Anthropic Opens Singapore Office, Signs AI Safety MOU with Government

Anthropic expands its Asia-Pacific footprint with a fifth regional office in Singapore and a Memorandum of Understanding with the...

3
Anthropic
Anthropic 8 Oct 2026

Anthropic Updates Usage Policy for 2026, Tightens Rules on Deception and Autonomous Weapons

Anthropic has published its 2026 Usage Policy update, clarifying rules on deceptive campaigns, elections, weapons, surveillance, h...

15